PENANG MARCH MEETING - 22 MARCH 2009

 

going is soft

 

RACE 1: CHERRY LING HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:1.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOLDEN MIGHT
60
57,0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
7
2
ONE STEP AHEAD
60
57.0
F NATHAN
R BURNETT
6
3
RENO
58
56.0
WONG KF
S ANANDAN
3
4
CELESTIAL MUSIC
56
55.0
YN LIEW
MW TEH
4
5
SINMA CHAMPION
54
54.0
KH NG
A FIEZAN
5
6
SPEED THUNDER
54
54.0
MC LAM
TM WAN
9
7
BEAUTY SPOT
52
53.0
JB BROGAN
S SANI
8
8
BUOYANT
52
53.0
NOORDIN
S SALEE
1
9
LUCKY DIP
52
53.0
A RAHIM
app K EIRWAN
2
             
 
Scratching
         
 
DESERT RING
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 3 1/4, 1 1/4
No:
1
2
7
3
Time:1:07.5
Win
16
     
Forecast:16 Forecast Three:694
Place
5
6
30
 
Forecast Four:3846 QPS:8(1-2) 45(1-7) 20(2-7)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2 : PUNCTUALITY STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:1.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SHAKING HEAVEN
45
55.0
MC LAM
RB WOODWORTH
9
2
COLOURLAND FIGHTER
43
55.0
CW ROBERT
Y AIFY
4
3
A HA OBAMA
0
55.0
KL CHONG
M DJULKIFLI
2
4
I WISH
0
55.0
KL CHONG
app M YUSRI
7
5
ROAD RUNNER
0
55.0
JB BROGAN
P V'KANNU
5
6
SMILES ALL ROUND
0
55.0
KL CHONG
J CHUAH
8
7
TRIPLE JIN
0
53.5
YN LIEW
app K EIRWAN
3
8
KIM ROCKET
0
53.5
S COOK
S MARZUKI
1
9
CENTURY ESCORT
0
51.0
KC TIANG
app M ZAIRI
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
DANCING GREY
         
 
WILD SUSPICION
         
 
BLACK GENIUS
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, 2 1/4, 1 1/2
No:
1
4
2
5
Time:1:29.2
Win
13
     
Forecast:85 Forecast Three:301
Place
5
35
5
 
Forecast Four:857 QPS:17(1-4) 4(1-2) 16(2-4)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: SIAPA TAHU HANDICAP MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
HE'S BORN
54
57.0
F NATHAN
R BURNETT
2
2
ONG ONG LAI
53
56.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
4
3
PHELPS
53
56.5
F MAYNARD
app A NAWAWI
1
4
MEKMISMILE
51
55.5
ROY ROGERS
app M ZAIRI
13
5
NEVERANINCH
47
53.5
P LEE
MW TEH
11
6
CENTURY GREYHOUND
45
52.5
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
5
7
MALABAR JASMINE
45
52.5
P TENNENT
S SALEE
8
8
NATURAL PERFORMER
45
52.5
ROY ROGERS
D CHONG
3
9
MOUNTAIN RAIDER
43
51.5
P ROSLAN
L SOFHAN
9
10
RANTAWAN
41
50.5
LN DANIS
BN SHAHRUL
10
11
REAL IMPACT
40
50.0
WONG KF
TM WAN
7
12
NUCLEAR ICE
38
50.0
NOORDIN
P V'KANNU
12
13
DRAGON SWORD
27
50.0
JB BROGAN
S SANI
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
FINANCIALLT SAVVY
         
 
HAVANA CIGAR
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/2, 4, 2
No:
1
6
13
7
Time:1:28.6
Win
20
     
Forecast:32 Forecast Three:421
Place
13
18
17
 
Forecast Four:18156 QPS:12(1-6) 14(1-13) 30(6-13)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4: HAYDEE HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BOOMER CAPITAL
36
57.0
LN DANIS
A FIEZAN
4
2
SMOOTH LANDING
34
56.0
KC HAH
H BARNABAS
12
3
FLASH HOME
33
55.5
K COETZEE
app LOU HO
11
4
MYTH OF RACING
33
55.5
NOORDIN
A KUMAR
16
5
HIGH FIVE
32
55.0
PK LEONG
app KL LEE
5
6
PONY EXPRESS
32
55.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
8
7
SENOR STEVE
31
54.5
GN SEET
app M YUSRI
1
8
SECRET ATTIRE
30
54.0
JB BROGAN
S SANI
15
9
COSMIC COMMANDER
29
53.5
PK LEONG
app S THAI YANG
17
10
ALISHAN
28
53.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app J LOW
3
11
COLOUR ISTANA
28
53.0
E BREUKELEN
V SIVAN
2
12
LORD GREG
27
52.5
NOORDIN
S SALEE
14
13
BONBON WIN
26
52.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I SAIFUDIN
7
14
NEVERZERO
26
52.0
MC LAM
SCRATCHED
9
15
SAPPORO BEAUTY
26
52.0
F NATHAN
SCRATCHED
10
16
CHERRY BLOSSOM
25
51.5
P V'NATHAN
app J NIZAM
13
17
WINNING ELEVEN
30
54.0
MC LAM
RB WOODWORTH
6

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:4 1/2, 3/4, neck
No:
16
2
11
3
Time:1:28.9
Win
16
     
Forecast:135 Forecast Three:1369
Place
6
19
19
 
Forecast Four:4065 QPS:30(2-16) 47(11-16) 64(2-11)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: KING CROW HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 2000M TIME:3.15 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
NORTHERN MUSIC
40
57.0
E BREUKELEN
V SIVAN
6
2
HIDALGO
34
54.0
P ROSLAN
L SOFHAN
3
3
I AM THE BOSS
34
54.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
10
4
LIM'S DYNAMITE
34
54.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
I AZHAR
7
5
WONDERFUL TYCOON
33
53.5
P LEE
J CHUAH
5
6
SNARING TIGER
32
53.0
PK LEONG
S ANANDAN
8
7
EASTERN SUN
30
52.0
M SUKRI
A FIEZAN
1
8
DELBURY
29
51.5
P ROSLAN
SCRATCHED
9
9
MAKE IT BIG
29
51.5
KP HOY
WK YAN
2
10
FREEDOM WARRIOR
27
50.5
MP THWAITES
app J LOW
4
             
 
Scratching
         
 
TOMAHAWK
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 3/4, 2 1/4, 4
No:
10
1
2
5
Time:2.08.7
Win
74
     
Forecast:141 Forecast Three:2043
Place
19
19
5
 
Forecast Four:15028 QPS:256(1-10) 22(2-10) 10(1-2)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: BATTLESHIP HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.50 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
IS FORTUNE
41
57.0
GN SEET
I SAIFUDIN
2
2
CIZEN TYCOON
37
55.0
CW ROBERT
RB WOODWORTH
5
3
CONSPIRE
35
54.0
R LINES
O CHAVEZ
4
4
FEARLESS LEADER
34
53.5
JB BROGAN
S SANI
15
5
GREAT PARTNERS
34
53.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
7
6
MAXWAY
33
53.0
M SUKRI
Y AIFY
12
7
ROYAL CONQUEROR
33
53.0
NOORDIN
N AZMAN
10
8
BLUE FLAG
30
51.5
E BREUKELEN
app J LOW
11
9
LUCKY FIVE
29
51.0
WONG KF
app M YUSRI
9
10
DUTY FREE SPIRIT
27
50.0
K COETZEE
V SIVAN
6
11
GOLDEN MILE
27
50.0
TAN SH
D CHONG
14
12
NO KIDDING
27
50.0
S COOK
A KUMAR
3
13
YI QI
27
50.0
PK LEONG
app LOU HO
8
14
LIM'S WONDER
26
50.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
app K YAZID
1
15
BABY SAY GOOD
24
50.0
LN DANIS
BN SHAHRUL
13
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
HELLO N BYE
         
 
KIM ELLY
         
 
SUPER FAST
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:4 1/4, 3 1/4, 3/4
No:
5
6
14
10
Time:1:28.6
Win
74
     
Forecast:802 Forecast Three:16797
Place
21
28
17
 
Forecast Four:7218 QPS:309(5-6) 103(5-14) 137(6-14)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: DA MA CAI STAKES TABLE RACE DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.20 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
TIME SPEED
90
58.0
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
2
2
EMPEROR COMMANDS
82
56.0
M SUKRI
A FIEZAN
1
3
SPEED WINNER
81
56.0
MC LAM
app J LOW
3
4
GOLD BLADE
80
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
A KUMAR
4
5
CLARTON SUPER
78
55.0
TAN SH
D CHONG
5
6
OUR WEBSTER
64
50.0
SB TAN
I SAIFUDIN
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
GOLDEN ACE
         
 
I AM
         
 
MAHAKAYA
         
 
INZAGHI
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:6, 3 1/2, neck
No:
1
2
4
3
Time:1:27.8
Win
6
     
Forecast:13 Forecast Three:81
Place
5
41
.
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8:EVER GLORY HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.55 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
EASY GO LUCKY
61
57.0
KH NG
A FIEZAN
3
2
BIG BEAU
60
56.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
8
3
KING GREG
59
56.0
P ROSLAN
L SOFHAN
1
4
WEALTH
59
56.0
PK LEONG
app K EIRWAN
6
5
SPEED KNIGHT
58
55.5
MC LAM
P V'KANNU
10
6
KNIGHTRIDER
57
55.0
P LEE
BN SHAHRUL
7
7
BRIGHT KING
55
54.0
O SIDEK
WK YAN
13
8
AMAZING JOURNEY
54
53.5
M SUKRI
D CHONG
5
9
COLOURLAND CLASSIC
54
53.5
CW ROBERT
I AZHAR
9
10
GOLD ZEST
53
53.0
F MAYNARD
app A NAWAWI
4
11
JUST IN TIME
53
53.0
K COETZEE
app J LOW
12
12
SPARKLING RAINBOW
53
53.0
GN SEET
TM WAN
11
13
HALL OF FAME
52
52.5
SB TAN
Y AIFY
2
14
MANY MANY
52
52.5
KC HAH
RB WOODWORTH
14

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2 1/2, short head, 1/2
No:
5
9
2
14
Time:1:28.4
Win
145
     
Forecast:752 Forecast Three:9283
Place
30
21
18
 
Forecast Four:3799 QPS:48(5-9) 195(2-5) 23(2-9(

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9: AIRMAIL HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:5.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ASIA STAR
61
57.0
SB TAN
I SAIFUDIN
2
2
UP TO YOU
61
57.0
E BREUKELEN
O CHAVEZ
8
3
HEART TO HARD
59
56.0
P LEE
MW TEH
3
4
SWIFT STRONG
59
56.0
M SUKRI
SCRATCHED
12
5
NO TIME TO WAIT
58
55.5
MC LAM
app K EIRWAN
11
6
GRAND PRIZE
57
55.0
K COETZEE
SCRATCHED
6
7
GLOBAL NOMAD
56
54.5
PK LEONG
M DJULKIFLI
5
8
CELESTIAL BLUE
54
53.5
CW ROBERT
RB WOODWORTH
4
9
DISTRICT ATTORNEY
54
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
1
10
GOLD LION
54
53.5
KC HAH
H BARNABAS
10
11
ROYAL WARRIOR
54
53.5
P TENNENT
A FIEZAN
7
12
KYRON
53
53.0
YN LIEW
V SIVAN
9
13
ONAWINGANDAPRAYER
52
52.5
LN DANIS
D CHONG
13
             
 
Scratching
         
 
POWER OF NINE
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, neck, 3/4
No:
12
2
10
11
Time:1:28.1
Win
72
     
Forecast:47 Forecast Three:1325
Place
16
5
26
 
Forecast Four:3599 QPS:13(2-12) 23(10-12) 24(2-10)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com