PENANG MARCH MEETING - 21 MARCH 2009

 

going is heavy

 

RACE 1: ENTERTAINER HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1100M TIME:1.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MELANG ANGEL
60
57.0
KH NG
A FIEZAN
2
2
UNIVERSAL HERO
59
56.5
TAN SH
RB WOODWORTH
3
3
TABLE TALK
58
56.0
NOORDIN
P V'KANNU
8
4
PANIC ATTACK
56
55.0
JB BROGAN
app J LOW
9
5
ONLY ONE
54
54.0
WONG KF
aPp LOU HO
1
6
TRIPLE HEE
53
53.5
YN LIEW
MW TEH
4
7
INCREDIBLE WARRIOR
50
52.0
SB TAN
app S THAI YANG
6
8
SPEED LEOPARD
50
52.0
MC LAM
TM WAN
5
9
SUNSHINE BEAUTY
50
52.0
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
7
             
 
Scratching
         
 
GOOD GIRLFRIEND
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, 1 1/4, 1 1/2
No:
6
2
8
5
Time:1:09.2
Win
122
     
Forecast:62 Forecast Three:765
Place
35
5
7
 
Forecast Four:13560 QPS:18(2-6) 27(6-8) 7(2-8)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 2: INDIVIDUALITY STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME:2.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
BIG DAWN
43
55.0
KC TIANG
app K EIRWAN
3
2
TRIPLE DASH
43
55.0
YN LIEW
A FIEZAN
7
3
EASTERN KING
41
55.0
K COETZEE
H SAMSIR
9
4
GOLD CRUSHER
39
55.0
ROY ROGERS
app M ZAIRI
5
5
BEST RECRUIT
0
55.0
KH NG
WK YAN
8
6
DRAGON IN JULY
0
55.0
KL CHONG
M DJULKIFLI
4
7
HONEST GUY
0
55.0
P ROSLAN
app H MOHD
2
8
REGAL SPARTACUS
0
55.0
ROY ROGERS
I AZHAR
6
9
SAYA BOLEH
0
55.0
KL CHONG
RB WOODWORTH
1
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
JOINT EFFORT
         
 
TRUMP PLAYER
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 3/4, 4 3/4, 6
No:
1
5
2
3
Time:1:30.8
Win
10
     
Forecast:19 Forecast Three:118
Place
5
14
11
 
Forecast Four:634 QPS:6(1-5) 4(1-2) 7(2-5)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 3: LIGHTNING HANDICAP MAIDEN DISTANCE 1400M TIME: 2.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
VIVA VOLKSRAAD
50
57.0
JB BROGAN
L SOFHAN
11
2
NEW HOPE
43
53.5
K COETZEE
I AZHAR
5
3
BORN FREE
41
52.5
P TENNENT
app FARICK TAN
10
4
JOKER JUNIOR
38
51.0
PK LEONG
H BARNABAS
1
5
DILIGENTIA
36
50.0
MC LAM
app S SANDANA
8
6
PRINCE OMAHA
36
50.0
A RAHIM
app J LOW
12
7
SIR TIKI
36
50.0
TAN SH
V SIVAN
2
8
SHE'S A DARLING
30
50.0
ROY ROGERS
D CHONG
3
9
YHANA
27
50.0
P ROSLAN
Y AIFY
6
10
SEE ME FLY
26
50.0
KH NG
A FIEZAN
13
11
RAPID CRUSHING
24
50.0
ROY ROGERS
J CHUAH
7
12
BONNINGTON
23
50.0
NOORDIN
app G MATTHIAS
4
13
JACARANDA BLOOM
17
50.0
P V'NATHAN
app J NIZAM
9
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
ABOVE AND BEYOND
         
 
CRAYHEYZI
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:8, 11/2, 2
No:
7
1
3
5
Time:1:29.9
Win
29
     
Forecast:116 Forecast Three:2028
Place
10
21
10
 
Forecast Four:13815 QPS:60(1-7) 20(3-7) 41(1-3)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 4: EDEN ROCK HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:3.00 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
GOOD PERFORMANCE
25
57.0
GN SEET
R BURNETT
14
2
OLYMPIC SUN
24
56.5
HS LIM
app J LOW
12
3
BABY RUNNER
23
56.0
TAN SH
app J NIZAM
16
4
KINGS TOWER
23
56.0
KH NG
app ALEX LEE
1
5
ANAK GOMBANG
22
55.5
PK LEONG
Y AIFY
4
6
VERY POWERFUL
22
55.5
E BREUKELEN
app S SANDANA
2
7
CIZEN OLDMAN
20
54.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
3
8
AMAKA
19
54.0
MC LAM
RB WOODWORTH
10
9
BELMORAL PARK
18
53.5
NOORDIN
P V'KANNU
6
10
RUN BABY RUN
18
53.5
PK LEONG
app K EIRWAN
7
11
HOLD THAT MONEY
17
53.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
SCRATCHED
8
12
JERAM NEW POWER
17
53.0
A RAHIM
app A NAWAWI
15
13
RAWHIDE
16
52.5
NOORDIN
app H MOHD
5
14
TOMOHAWK MISSILE
15
52.0
K COETZEE
app FARICK TAN
13
15
INDIAN CHAMP
12
50.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
11
16
PROUD MARY
12
50,8
P PEREIRA
V SIVAN
9
             
 
Scratching
         
 
SOUND EFFECT
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3/4, 1 1/2, 1 1/4
No:
4
2
14
15
Time:1:31.1
Win
35
     
Forecast:369 Forecast Three:11273
Place
12
35
27
 
Forecast Four:2012 QPS:117(2-4) 38(4-14) 353(2-14)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 5: TIA JUANA HANDICAP CLASS 5 DISTANCE 2000M TIME:3.30 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ZHEN DAO
26
57.0
P ROSLAN
Y AIFY
5
2
NATURAL GOOD
25
56.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
10
3
GUTSY POWER
23
55.5
YN LIEW
app K EIRWAN
3
4
FIRST CROWN
22
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
S ANANDAN
8
5
MARBLEHEAD
22
55.0
PK LEONG
M DJULKIFLI
2
6
STAY THE CAUSE
17
52.5
TAN SH
I AZHAR
4
7
BIG KASH
12
50.0
LN DANIS
BN SHAHRUL
7
8
SIR GREG
12
50.0
P ROSLAN
app S SANDANA
9
9
TINKER BELL
12
50.0
HS LIM
J CHUAH
6
10
WORLD CRUISES
12
50.0
HS LIM
app J LOW
1

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1/2, neck, 2 1/4
No:
7
1
4
2
Time:2:13.1
Win
14
     
Forecast:55 Forecast Three:780
Place
5
15
20
 
Forecast Four:1092 QPS:13(1-7) 26(4-7) 24(1-4)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 6: NSF SILVER PLATE (MALAYSIAN BREDS ONLY) DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.05 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
SUMMER FIESTA
89
59.5
P PEREIRA
R BURNETT
10
2
DAYLIGHT AHEAD
66
58.5
E BREUKELEN
app S SANDANA
17
3
E-MISSION
46
57.0
CW ROBERT
RB WOODWORTH
9
4
TRADE N LUCK
46
57.0
PK LEONG
app M YUSRI
16
5
TRIPLE COIN
44
56.0
O SIDEK
MW TEH
2
6
JERANTUT HILLS
41
54.5
K COETZEE
BN SHAHRUL
15
7
MAGIC OF SUCCESS
40
54.0
LN DANIS
I AZHAR
11
8
STRAIGHT MONEY
39
53.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
8
9
POLAR GIRL
38
53.0
P ROSLAN
app C GOON
3
10
TURF SPEC
38
53.0
TAN SH
app J LOW
5
11
CONJURE
37
52.5
JB BROGAN
L SOFHAN
12
12
INSPIRATION
37
52.5
P V'NATHAN
app H MOHD
1
13
MAIZNIFICANT
37
52.5
K COETZEE
S SALEE
13
14
HE'S A CHARMER
35
51.5
P PEREIRA
V SIVAN
4
15
GAMBADE'S BEAUTY
33
50.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
J CHUAH
14
16
YES I CAN
32
50.0
KL CHONG
SCRATCHED
7
17
CHRISTIE
32
50.0
F MAYNARD
SCRATCHED
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
LABYRINTHOFWEALTH
         
 
CASH MAN
         
 
MY VALENTINE
         
 
KEEP RISING
         
 
MISS POSH
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, 1/2, 1
No:
1
4
14
11
Time:1:30.9
Win
12
     
Forecast:61 Forecast Three:1147
Place
7
14
16
 
Forecast Four:20981 QPS:18(1-4) 11(1-14) 123(4-14)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 7: LADIES FLAME HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:4.35 PM

 
HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
POWER FOR SUCCESS
61
57.0
JB BROGAN
P V'KANNU
4
2
ROYAL FORCE
59
56.0
M SUKRI
A FIEZAN
5
3
I CARE
58
55.5
KC HAH
H BARNABAS
11
4
YHARO
58
55.5
P ROSLAN
RB WOODWORTH
3
5
FORT APACHE
56
54.5
P TENNENT
app FARICK TAN
10
6
GOLDEN BALL
56
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
I AZHAR
7
7
JERAM GALAXY
56
54.5
F MAYNARD
app A NAWAWI
9
8
SUNSHINE ORANGE
54
53.5
CW ROBERT
S SALEE
8
9
TRIPLE SIN
54
53.5
YN LIEW
MW TEH
12
10
VICTORY MY COMMAND
54
53.5
KP HOY
app J LOW
2
11
RISING
53
53.0
WONG KF
H SAMSIR
6
12
WITHOUT A DOUBT
51
52.0
KH NG
app ALEX LEE
1
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
BAJA KING
         
 
BLAZING BLAIR
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:2, 2 1/4, neck
No:
4
7
9
8
Time:1:29.7
Win
8
     
Forecast:25 Forecast Three:652
Place
5
24
35
 
Forecast Four:4626 QPS:8(4-7) 25(4-9) 72(7-9)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 8: DA MA CAI STAKES TABLE RACE DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.10 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
ENCHANTED PRINCE
100
59.0
P ROSLAN
Y AIFY
2
2
KINGSTON CITY
86
58.0
YN LIEW
M DJULKIFLI
4
3
JAL TREASURE
78
55.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
YF LEONG
8
4
SPEED HONOUR
72
53.0
MC LAM
TM WAN
1
5
RIVER FUJI
66
51.0
P PEREIRA
V SIVAN
3
6
DREAM LEADER
65
51.0
J MCGILLIVRAY
S ANANDAN
7
7
PACIFIC GOLD
64
50.0
TAN SH
I AZHAR
5
8
SPEED LOONG
62
50.0
MC LAM
app J LOW
6
             
 
Scratchings
         
 
MAGICARDO
         
 
FLYING JUMBO
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:1 1/4, 1 3/4, short head
No:
2
8
7
5
Time:1:30.3
Win
44
     
Forecast:69 Forecast Three:1428
Place
18
10
10
 
Forecast Four: QPS:

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

RACE 9:AMBASSADOR HANDICAP CLASS 4 DISTANCE 1400M TIME:5.45 PM

HORSE NAME
RATING
WT
TRAINER
RIDER
BAR
1
MELANG EXPRESS
61
57.0
WONG KF
A KUMAR
5
2
BRILLIANT DECISION
60
56.5
M SUKRI
R BURNETT
3
3
PURA VIDA
59
56.0
E BREUKELEN
app S SANDANA
2
4
DUKE GREG
58
555
P ROSLAN
L SOFHAN
1
5
SUPER LAD
58
55.5
KC HAH
RB WOODWORTH
6
6
RAJA'S SUCCESS
57
55.0
M SUKRI
D CHONG
7
7
JAL SPECIAL
56
54.5
J MCGILLIVRAY
app LOU HO
13
8
THE SPECIAL ONE
56
54.0
MP THWAITES
app C GOON
9
9
GRAND ARC
55
53.0
SB TAN
app J LOW
4
10
JERAM NATURAL
53
53.0
F MAYNARD
app A NAWAWI
12
11
LIM'S MELODY
53
53.0
TAN SH
app J NIZAM
8
12
SHADOW WIND
53
53.0
K COETZEE
SCRATCHED
10
13
ZAMBUCCA
53
53.0
P TENNENT
app FARICK TAN
11
             
 
Scratching
         
 
THINK OF THE PAST
         

RESULTS

 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Distance:3 1/4, 1 1/2, 1
No:
5
11
4
8
Time:1:29.5
Win
17
     
Forecast:68 Forecast Three:2498
Place
5
30
40
 
Forecast Four:2889 QPS:42(5-11) 31(4-5) 72(4-11)

 

RACE VIDEO

 

 

Please note that these are not the official racecards and results of the Penang Turf Club. The official ones are posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong, Penang. While the club uses it's best endeavours to post the racecards and results on the internet, it cannot guarantee their accuracy or completeness. In the event of any uncertainty, the racecards and results posted at the club premises in Batu Gantong shall prevail. All inquiries concerning racecards and results are to be directed to webmaster@penangturfclub.com